We use cookles to Improve your online experience. By continuing browsing this website, we assume you agree our use of cookies.
Home > Blog > PCB Blogs > Low-Volume PCB Material Selection: Cost Comparison Between FR-4 and High-Frequency Materials

Low-Volume PCB Material Selection: Cost Comparison Between FR-4 and High-Frequency Materials

By FR4PCB.TECH September 3rd, 2025 310 views

Low-Volume PCB Material Selection: Cost Comparison Between FR-4 and High-Frequency Materials

Material selection is a critical decision for low-volume PCB manufacturing (1–50 units), as it directly impacts cost, performance, and manufacturability. For most low-batch projects—from consumer IoT prototypes to industrial sensor PCBs—two material categories dominate: FR-4 (the standard, cost-effective dielectric) and high-frequency materials (specialized substrates like Rogers 4350B or Taconic TLY-5, designed for RF/microwave applications).
Choosing between them requires balancing technical requirements (e.g., frequency range, signal integrity) with cost constraints—a challenge amplified in low-volume production, where material waste and minimum order quantities (MOQs) disproportionately inflate expenses. A reputable low volume PCB manufacturer will guide this decision by translating technical needs into cost-efficient solutions. This article compares FR-4 and high-frequency materials for low-volume PCBs, breaking down cost drivers, performance tradeoffs, and application use cases. It also highlights how FR4PCB.TECH’s Low-Volume PCB Assembly Services optimize material sourcing and fabrication to minimize costs for small-batch runs.

1. Technical Background: FR-4 vs. High-Frequency Materials

Before diving into costs, it’s critical to understand the technical differences that justify material choices—using a high-frequency material for a low-frequency application (e.g., 50MHz) wastes budget, while FR-4 will fail in high-frequency scenarios (e.g., 28GHz 5G).

1.1 FR-4: The Standard Low-Cost Dielectric

  • Composition: Glass-reinforced epoxy resin (FR-4) with copper cladding, available in grades like FR-4 TG130 (standard) and FR-4 TG180 (high-temperature).
  • Key Performance Metrics:
    • Dielectric constant (Dk): 4.2–4.7 at 1MHz (varies with frequency, increasing slightly at GHz ranges).
    • Dielectric loss (Df): 0.01–0.02 at 1MHz (higher loss at high frequencies, causing signal attenuation).
    • Temperature resistance: Tg (glass transition temperature) 130°C–180°C, suitable for most consumer/industrial operating environments (-40°C to +85°C).
  • Ideal Applications: Low-to-moderate frequency designs (≤1GHz) like Arduino-compatible prototypes, power supplies, and industrial controllers—where signal integrity is not critical, and cost is a priority.

1.2 High-Frequency Materials: Specialized for RF/Microwave

  • Composition: Ceramic-filled polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) or hydrocarbon-based substrates (e.g., Rogers 4350B, Taconic TLY-5, Arlon AD250C).
  • Key Performance Metrics:
    • Dielectric constant (Dk): 2.2–3.0 (stable across wide frequency ranges, e.g., 1MHz–100GHz)—critical for impedance control in high-speed designs.
    • Dielectric loss (Df): 0.001–0.004 (extremely low loss, minimizing signal attenuation at GHz frequencies).
    • Temperature resistance: Tg 150°C–280°C, suitable for harsh environments (e.g., automotive underhood, aerospace).
  • Ideal Applications: High-frequency/RF designs (>1GHz) like 5G routers, satellite communication modules, radar sensors, and medical imaging devices—where signal integrity and frequency stability are non-negotiable.

2. Cost Breakdown: FR-4 vs. High-Frequency Materials in Low-Volume Production

Low-volume costs differ significantly from high-volume (10k+ units) due to three key factors: material MOQs, fabrication complexity, and waste. Below is a detailed cost comparison for a 10-unit low-volume run of a 4-layer PCB (100mm×100mm, 1oz copper).

2.1 Raw Material Costs

Raw material is the largest cost driver—high-frequency materials cost 5–10x more than FR-4, and low-volume MOQs exacerbate this gap.
Cost Factor
FR-4 (TG180)
High-Frequency Material (Rogers 4350B)
Cost Difference
Material MOQ
1 sheet (500mm×600mm, enough for 24×100mm×100mm PCBs)
1 sheet (500mm×600mm, same yield)
Same MOQ, but higher per-sheet cost
Per-Sheet Cost
\(30–\)50
\(200–\)300
5–6x higher
Material Cost per 10-Unit Run
\(12.50–\)20.83 (using 1/24 of a sheet)
\(83.33–\)125 (same yield)
6–7x higher
  • Key Note: For smaller low-volume runs (e.g., 5 units), the per-unit material cost gap widens—FR-4 drops to \(6.25–\)10.42 per unit, while Rogers 4350B remains \(41.67–\)62.50 per unit. A low volume PCB manufacturer like FR4PCB.TECH mitigates this by "splitting" sheets with other low-volume clients (with client approval), reducing waste and cutting high-frequency material costs by 30–40% for 5–10 unit runs.

2.2 Fabrication Costs

High-frequency materials require specialized fabrication processes (e.g., laser drilling, controlled etching) that increase low-volume costs—FR-4 uses standard CNC drilling and etching, which are cheaper and more accessible.
Fabrication Step
FR-4 Cost for 10-Unit Run
Rogers 4350B Cost for 10-Unit Run
Cost Difference
Drilling (0.2mm vias)
\(50–\)80 (CNC drilling)
\(150–\)200 (laser drilling for microvias)
2–3x higher
Etching (controlled impedance)
\(30–\)50 (standard etching)
\(100–\)150 (precision etching for Dk stability)
3–4x higher
Lamination (4 layers)
\(80–\)120 (standard press)
\(200–\)250 (vacuum press for Dk uniformity)
2–3x higher
Total Fabrication Cost
\(160–\)250
\(450–\)600
2.5–3x higher
  • Why the Gap?: FR-4 is rigid and easy to machine, while high-frequency materials like Rogers 4350B are softer (PTFE-based) and require slower, more precise processes to avoid delamination or Dk variation. FR4PCB.TECH’s Low-Volume PCB Fabrication team uses optimized laser drilling parameters for high-frequency materials, reducing fabrication time (and cost) by 20% compared to generic manufacturers.

2.3 Total Low-Volume Cost for 10-Unit Run

Combining raw material and fabrication costs, the total gap between FR-4 and high-frequency materials is substantial—but justified only for high-frequency applications.
Material Type
Total Cost for 10-Unit Run
Cost per Unit
FR-4 (TG180, 4-layer)
\(172.50–\)270.83
\(17.25–\)27.08
Rogers 4350B (4-layer)
\(533.33–\)725
\(53.33–\)72.50
  • Real-World Example: A startup developing a 915MHz IoT sensor (moderate frequency) chose FR-4 for their 10-unit prototype run, saving $400+ compared to Rogers 4350B. A 5G router manufacturer, however, had no choice but to use Rogers 4350B—FR-4 caused 25% signal attenuation at 28GHz, making the design non-functional.

3. Cost Mitigation Strategies for Low-Volume High-Frequency PCB Runs

For projects that require high-frequency materials (e.g., 5G, radar), a low volume PCB manufacturer can implement strategies to reduce costs without compromising performance.

3.1 Optimize PCB Size and Panelization

  • Minimize Waste: Design PCBs to fit within standard high-frequency material sheet sizes (500mm×600mm). For example, a 120mm×80mm PCB yields 20 units per sheet (vs. 16 units for a 130mm×90mm design), reducing per-unit material cost by 20%.
  • Panel Sharing: Partner with a manufacturer that offers panel sharing (e.g., FR4PCB.TECH) — multiple low-volume clients split a single high-frequency material sheet, eliminating MOQ waste. For a 5-unit run, this cuts material costs by 50% (from \(83 to \)41.50 for Rogers 4350B).

3.2 Simplify Design to Reduce Fabrication Complexity

  • Avoid Microvias: Use standard vias (0.2mm drill) instead of microvias (≤0.15mm) to eliminate laser drilling costs—saves \(100–\)150 per 10-unit run.
  • Reduce Layer Count: Limit high-frequency PCBs to 4 layers (vs. 6) where possible—lamination costs drop by 30%, and fabrication time shortens by 2 days.

3.3 Leverage Manufacturer Material Partnerships

  • Direct Sourcing Agreements: A specialized low volume PCB manufacturer like FR4PCB.TECH has direct partnerships with Rogers, Taconic, and Arlon—enabling access to "sample sheets" (1–2 sheets) at 20–30% below distributor prices. For Rogers 4350B, this reduces per-sheet cost from \(300 to \)210–$240.
  • Obsolete/Overstock Materials: FR4PCB.TECH’s Low-Volume PCB Manufacturing team maintains a small inventory of overstock high-frequency materials, offering them at 40% discounts for low-volume runs (e.g., $120 per sheet for Rogers 4350B).

4. Application-Specific Material Selection Guide

To avoid overspending on high-frequency materials or underperforming with FR-4, use this guide to match materials to low-volume project needs:
Application
Frequency Range
Recommended Material
Rationale
Consumer Prototypes (Arduino, IoT sensors ≤1GHz)
≤1GHz
FR-4 TG180
Low cost, sufficient performance for low-frequency data transmission.
Industrial Controllers (PLCs, motor drives)
≤500MHz
FR-4 TG180 (high-temperature grade)
Withstands industrial temperatures (+85°C) at a fraction of high-frequency costs.
5G Routers, Small Cells
24–30GHz
Rogers 4350B or Taconic TLY-5
Low Df (0.003) minimizes signal attenuation; stable Dk ensures impedance control.
Medical Imaging (Ultrasound, MRI coils)
10–50MHz (low loss critical)
Arlon AD250C (low Df = 0.002)
Signal clarity is vital for diagnostic accuracy; FR-4’s high Df would distort data.
Automotive Radar (ADAS)
77–81GHz
Rogers RT/duroid 5880
Extreme temperature stability (-55°C to +150°C) and low Df for radar signal integrity.

5. FAQ: Low-Volume PCB Material Selection (FR-4 vs. High-Frequency)

1. Can I use FR-4 for a 2.4GHz Wi-Fi PCB (low-volume run)?

Yes—2.4GHz is at the edge of FR-4’s capabilities, but it works for non-critical applications (e.g., consumer Wi-Fi modules with short transmission distances). For a 10-unit prototype run:
  • FR-4 cost: \(170–\)270 total.
  • High-frequency material (Rogers 4350B) cost: \(530–\)725 total.
If signal range is critical (e.g., enterprise Wi-Fi), upgrade to a high-frequency material—FR-4 will cause 10–15% signal loss at 2.4GHz.

2. How do I avoid material waste for a 5-unit high-frequency PCB run?

Work with FR4PCB.TECH’s Low-Volume PCB Assembly team to:
  • Optimize panelization: Design PCBs to fit 40 units per Rogers 4350B sheet (e.g., 75mm×75mm PCBs).
  • Share panels: Split the sheet with 7 other 5-unit clients (with non-confidential designs), cutting your material cost from \(83 to \)10.38.

3. What is the lead time difference between FR-4 and high-frequency materials for low-volume runs?

  • FR-4: 3–5 days (readily available in inventory).
  • High-frequency materials: 5–10 days (often sourced directly from manufacturers).
FR4PCB.TECH maintains inventory of common high-frequency materials (Rogers 4350B, Taconic TLY-5), reducing lead time to 3–7 days for 10-unit runs.

4. Is there a "middle ground" material between FR-4 and high-frequency options?

Yes—semi-high-frequency materials like FR-4 with high-performance additives (e.g., Isola FR408HR) offer:
  • Dk: 3.8–4.0 (more stable than standard FR-4).
  • Df: 0.012 (lower loss than standard FR-4).
  • Cost: \(60–\)80 per sheet (2x standard FR-4, 1/3 Rogers 4350B).
Ideal for 1–5GHz applications (e.g., 5G CPEs) where cost is a concern but FR-4 is insufficient.

5. How does a low volume PCB manufacturer verify material authenticity (e.g., avoiding counterfeit Rogers)?

Reputable manufacturers like FR4PCB.TECH:
  • Source directly from authorized distributors (Rogers Authorized Distributors, Taconic Partner Network).
  • Provide material certificates of conformance (CoCs) with lot numbers and Dk/Df test data.
  • Conduct in-house Dk testing (using a dielectric spectrometer) for high-value low-volume runs—ensuring the material meets specifications.

6. Conclusion

Low-volume PCB material selection—FR-4 vs. high-frequency materials—boils down to aligning technical requirements with budget. FR-4 is the clear choice for low-frequency, cost-sensitive projects (e.g., prototypes, industrial controllers), while high-frequency materials are non-negotiable for RF/microwave designs (e.g., 5G, radar). The key to cost efficiency is working with a low volume PCB manufacturer that optimizes material sourcing (panel sharing, direct partnerships) and fabrication (simplified processes) to minimize waste and MOQ penalties.
FR4PCB.TECH’s Low-Volume PCB Assembly Services take the guesswork out of material selection—our engineering team reviews your project’s frequency, environment, and budget to recommend the right material, then leverages our supply chain to deliver the lowest possible cost for small-batch runs. Whether you’re building a 10-unit FR-4 prototype for an Arduino-based sensor or a 5-unit high-frequency PCB for a 5G router, we ensure your material choice balances performance and affordability.
To discuss your low-volume PCB material needs, request a free Dk/Df testing quote, or get a customized material cost breakdown, contact FR4PCB.TECH at info@fr4pcb.tech. For case studies of cost-optimized low-volume projects—including a startup that cut 5G prototype costs by 35% via panel sharing—visit our dedicated Low-Volume PCB Assembly Services page.
Analysis of Challenges in High-Density Interconnect (HDI) Low-Volume PCB Manufacturing
Previous
Analysis of Challenges in High-Density Interconnect (HDI) Low-Volume PCB Manufacturing
Read More
Axial Flux Motor PCBs: Applications, Advantages, Trends
Next
Axial Flux Motor PCBs: Applications, Advantages, Trends
Read More